Risk Management & Insurance Industry - Knowledge & Resource Center

GCat: US Laws and Regulations
MCat: Legal
Cat: Privacy

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Rule Handbook. Information on EU Privacy Directive 95/46/EC and USA Safe Harbor requirements. Excerpts of existing federal privacy laws. Data protection laws in Argentina and Ireland. Drivers Protection Act USC Title 18 Chapter 123.

14 Resources
Fair Credit Reporting Act [10837] ?

Guards against unfairness and deception by enforcing companies' privacy promises

Consumer Privacy - Internet Issues [17533] ?

Covers topics such as behavioral advertising, spyware, identity management, data security

Drivers Protection Act USC Title 18 Chapter 123 [17521] ?

Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records

Electronic Privacy Information Center [16718] ?

The A to Z's of privacy

EU - Protection of Personal Data [17540] ?

European Union requirements for the protection of personal data

European Union: Privacy Directive [6479] ?

Information on EU Privacy Directive 95/46/EC

FDIC Privacy Rule Handbook [17508] ?

FDIC handbook helps financial institutions comply with final rule governing consumer financial info

First Amendment Handbook [28076] ?

Covers libel, invasion of privacy, surreptitious recording, confidential news sources, media access and more

FTC Privacy Guidance [13816] ?

Privacy policies per the Federal Trade Commission

OECD Privacy Guidelines [17534] ?

Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data

Reporters Recording Guide [28075] ?

A Practical Guide to Taping Phone Calls and In-Person Conversations in the 50 States and D.C.

Responding to an Unauthorized Breach of Electronic Personal Information [30151] ?

A discussion of state breach notification laws and offers preventive strategies to ensure compliance

Technological Surveillance in the Workplace [7877] ?

Monitoring e-mail, computer files, voice mail and telephone use versus privacy

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act: The Safeguards Rule [17523] ?

Requires financial institutions to have a security plan to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal info

Related Categories & Information

- rmLibrary : Related Categories (3)

Health / HIPAA
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996 materials

Health / Privacy
Medical record privacy, patient confidentiality, etc.

Legal / E-Privacy
Sample internet privacy policies and statements, COPPA requirements

- Cross References to other LAD Libraries (3)

My Bookmarks | Last 25

Words of Wisdom

"Believe you are defeated, believe it long enough and it will become a fact.

- Mark Twain

Risk Management & Insurance - Core Values and Available Information