Professional Guides » Human Resources Manager


The resources included in the rmLibrary that specifically address information relevant to Human Resource Management are grouped by HR topic areas.

Professionals in human resource management have challenging informational needs related to employee compensation and benefits, labor regulatory requirements, fair employment practices, human resource development and training, workplace health, safety and security and more. MTC Libraries has created an easy-access on-line library system to meet these needs.




Disasters: Business ContinuityBusiness continuity post-disaster is critical to every enterprise. This section provides information regarding planning for disasters and management guidance as to how to mitigate, reduce the impact and recover from such events.

Disasters: Emergency PlansReview the full text of emergency response plans to give you ideas for creating your own. Access checklists, guides, and information materials related to evacuations, first aid, environmental health and more. Determine what government services and relief agencies are available to provide assistance in the event of a disaster.

Education: TrainingCorporate training and development resources, speaking presentation tips, tutorials and support materials.

Insurance: Claims ManagementClaim management guidelines, such as structured settlements, work-relatedness of diseases, disability costs, reserving guidelines, case law, databases of health codes including DRG, ICD-9, IDC-10, APG, etc.

Insurance: EPLEmployers Professional Liability and the legal issues surrounding it.

Management: BehaviorBehavior management information including mental health, motivation, performance, incentives, violence and terminations.

Management: FleetFleet management including transportation law, cargo, theft issues, DOT, and fleet safety.

Management: GeneralConcepts, issues, principles, trends and theories of management issues for risk management, safety management, human resources, and ergonomics.

Management: Human ResourcesA plethora of human resources management information - US federal regulations, legal issues, employee performance information, security and workers comp.

Management: InjuryInjury management - OSHA resources, health, managed care and workers comp.

Management: PrivacyPrivacy management from health privacy to e-privacy to identity theft to ERISA.

Management: RiskRisk management topics: fleet, managed care, property, safety, security and workers comp.

Management: SafetySafety management topics: chemicals, disaster, ergonomics, fleet, OSHA, property, regulations, safety and security.

Management: SecuritySecurity management - bomb threats, access control, background checks, travel safety, executive protection, violence and more.

Management: Workplace WellnessWorkplace wellness management - exercises, nutrition, stress, first aid, drug free workplace and tobacco.

News: AlertsReal time traffic reports, disaster warnings, safety & health hazard alerts and internet virus alerts.

News: Government AffairsUpdates from the EPA, DOT, DOL, OSHA and MSHA.

News: HeadlinesHeadline news from health, human resources, risk management, safety management and workers comp industries.

Occupational MedicineA wide array of occupational medicine information including managed care, industrial hygiene, health, OSHA regulations, and safety.

Research: CompaniesLocate information about your company, your competitors, your customers, potential vendors, etc. Find credit rating reports & financials. Conduct internet research on companies, such as any FTC actions or NLRB decisions.

Research: DatabasesOnline access to databases on a range of topics from chemicals to workers comp decisions.

Samples: Forms & ChecklistsSample forms and checklists on a wide variety of insurance, risk management, safety management and disaster management topics.

Samples: Policies & ProgramsFull text policies and programs from a large range of topics: emergency plans, hr policies, safety programs, workers comp programs, business plans and more.

US Laws & RegsFull text of US federal laws and regulations.


Get listed in the Directories

Why become a Member?  View Comparison of the Libraries vs Search Engines

My Account

Award Winning

RMIS.COM RESOURCE LIBRARY WINS
BI Award Image
BUSINESS INSURANCE
BEST OF THE WEB AWARD!

ICM Logo
The Future of Marketing
on the Net!


What are ICMs?
rmDirectory

Library Navigation


There are 5 ways to access Library Resources... here's one:
Navigation Help

Navigation Between Libraries



Library Beacon
You can click any of the colored portions of the Library Beacon to go directly to that Library.
Notify My Colleague - Send an Email
© 1996-2009 : Libraries & Directories, Inc. - All Rights Reserved
rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES rmDirectory The Safety Directory The HR Directory Transportation Experts Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories Libaries & Directories Libaries & Directories rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories rmDirectory The Safety Directory The HR Directory Transportation Experts Laws & Regs BuildingACES rmis.com hub of thr rmFamily of sites rmFamily.com rmLibrary.com rmExperts.com rmSafety.com rmITech.com rmTraining.com rmDirectory.com rmClaims.com rmTools.com